Welcome!!! Dear Olympic Maths Team members.


This is the page that you should check every week, before and after our meeting.
Check the Calendar for which day we will have meeting and we has been planned for that day.
Check the reminder and tasks section and finish your task or download the documents.

Our next meeting is on 11 April 2013, which will be our 9th meeting of Term 2. This time we will check and discuss answer for the competitors of the final Hua Xie Bei, prepared more competitors for the HKMO_open. So if you are not a competitor, you don't need to come to this meeting.


Remember to bring your Mac book, and your blue exercise book.
For competitors, bring the past paper I have given you in last meeting.

Please go to wash room and get water before you come to the meeting.
Line up outside room 915 quietly once your teachers dismiss you.

Congratulation to all Maths competition's awardees!!!

American Mathematics Competition 8 (Year 6 group)
Class
Name
Award
Y06T
ZHENG Liang Heng
Top 5% of all competitors
School winner
First position of the Year 6 group
Achievement Certificate
Y06T
LAI Suet Kay Sally
Second position of the Year 6 group
Achievement Certificate
Y06C
NG Ka Chun Jason
Third position of the Year 6 group
Achievement Certificate
Y06J
FAN Mindy
Fourth position of the Year 6 group
Y06P
YUNG Tsz Yin
Fourth position of the Year 6 group

American Mathematics Competition 8 (Year 7 and Year 8 group)
Class
Name
Award
Y08T
WONG Jerry
First position of the Year 7 and Year 8 group
Y08C
LAU Vaniece
Second position of the Year 7 and Year 8 group
Y08C
LIP Long Yam
Second position of the Year 7 and Year 8 group
Y07T
LEUNG Yuet Ming
Third position of the Year 7 and Year 8 group

2013 Whole China Primary Mathematics Olympiad (Trial) "Hua Xia Bei", Hong Kong Division
Class
Name
Award
Y5A2
LEONG Dickson
Primary Five–individual – 1st class Honor
Y06C
NG Jason
Primary Six–individual – 1st class Honor
Y06T
ZHENG Hunter
Primary Six–individual – 1st class Honor
Y07C
HUA Ella
Secondary One–individual – 1st class Honor
Y06P
YUNG Tsz Yin
Primary Six–individual – 2nd class Honor
Y06T
LAI Sally
Primary Six–individual – 2nd class Honor
Y06C
CHEUNG Willis
Primary Six–individual – 3rd class Honor
Y06C
CHOY Jason
Primary Six–individual – 3rd class Honor
Y06J
FAN Mindy
Primary Six–individual – 3rd class Honor

20th Hong Kong Primary School Mathematical Olympiad (Primary Six) 2013
Class
Name
Award
Y06C
NG Jason
Primary Six–individual – Gold Award

2013 Whole China Primary Mathematics Olympiad (promotion race) "Hua Xia Bei"Southern Asia Division
Class
Name
Award
Y5A2
LEONG Dickson
Primary Five–individual – 2nd class Honor
Y06C
NG Jason
Primary Six–individual – Super Honor (5th position among all Primary Six Hong Kong participants)
Y06T
ZHENG Hunter
Primary Six–individual – 3rd class Honor
Y07C
HUA Ella
Secondary One–individual – 2nd class Honor
Y06P
YUNG Tsz Yin
Primary Six–individual – 3rd class Honor
Y06T
LAI Sally
Primary Six–individual – 1st class Honor
Y06C
CHOY Jason
Primary Six–individual – 3rd class Honor

2013 Hong Kong & Macau Mathematical Olympiad Open Contest cum The Asia International Mathematical Olympiad Open Contest Trial”

Name
Class
Awards
Division
LEONG Dickson
Y5A2
Gold
Primary 5
Ooi Alvin
Y5A6
Gold
Primary 5
NG Jason
Y06C
Gold
Primary 6
LEE Bryan
Y5A6
Silver
Primary 5
LI Hysan
Y5A6
Silver
Primary 5
CHEUNG Willis
Y06C
Silver
Primary 6
NG Ariel
Y06P
Silver
Primary 6
LEE Ernie
Y07H
Silver
Secondary 1
SIN Daniel
Y07P
Silver
Secondary 1
LEUNG Attilus
Y07T
Silver
Secondary 1
AU Hei Kiu
Y06J
Bronze
Primary 6
FAN Mindy
Y06J
Bronze
Primary 6
TSUI James
Y07H
Bronze
Secondary 1
LI Aidan
Y07J
Bronze
Secondary 1
LIP Long Yam (Thomas)
Y08C
Bronze
Secondary 2
CHAN Kyle
Y08H
Bronze
Secondary 2
CHENG Xinyi
Y11J
Bronze
Senior Secondary
WONG Chik Samuel
Y12P
Bronze
Senior Secondary
CHU Ho Yin
Y12P
Bronze
Senior Secondary

Spring 2012 World Class Tests (WCT)

Name
Class
Awards
NG Jason
Y06C
Distinction in both WCT Mathematics and Problem Solving

2013 WCA Elite Competition

Name
Class
Awards
NG Jason
Y06C
Gold Awards


Reminder and tasks

21/2/2013
Please download the ASMA past paper 2009-2010

We will discuss the first 2 contest next week

10/1/2013
1. Circular and meeting dates for Term 2:
2. Schedule for Term 1 and Term 2:
3. Past paper for ASMA (2011-2012): all students should download and print it. Bring for the next 3 meetings.

4. For the seven Y6 competitors of 20 January only: (3 sets of practice paper is given)
Do half of the paper and bring it back for next meeting, we will learn and discuss the solutions.
5. AMC results is published, if you still haven't get back your AMC paper come to Ms Yeung.
Certificate and Prize will be given in one of the assembly.

29/12/2012
Hope you have already downloaded the solutions for the practices paper and have done well in the competition on 1 January, 2013.

13/12/2012
Today is our last day of term 1 ASA.
The next meeting will be 10 January 2013 which is ASMA contest 4.
Y6 and Y7 students: Download the ASMA past paper and finish them within the Christmas break.


15/11/2012

About Maths Competitions and Maths Camp

Maths and Science Camp for Year 3 to Year 6 students

If you are interested to join the Maths and Science camp organized by the HKUTS, please download the above file and apply before 1st December, 2012 for the Chinese one and 8th December for the English one.

Maths Competitions:
If you are interested to join the Hong Kong Mathematical Olypmiad Open Contest, please download the following file, read the detail and apply not later than 28th November, 2012. The default language for the competition is Chinese, however, you can choose the English translation question paper.
HKMO_open for Y1-Y6
HKMO_open for Y7-Y12 (Y7=S1, Y8=S2, Y9=S3, Y10-12=Senior Secondary)

1/11/2012
Y6 students: download and fill in the form if you would like to join as individual competitors (except the 6 choose by school representatives).


18/10/2012
Today, we've given all students a pile of ASMA past paper (2011-2012, contest 1 to 6) and a pile of solutions.
Most of students (around 20) were given a pile of AMC past paper (4 sets) and a pile of solutions.
1. All students: Finish Contest 1 to 3 before you come to our next meeting - 1 November (you can check the solution and we'll discuss some difficult questions)
2. For those who sign up for the AMC (13 Nov): Finish 2 sets of past paper, and check the solution and we'll discuss the difficult questions)

8/10/2012
Please finish the contest 3 and 4 and check answer before you come to the meeting.
I can use the first 20 minutes to explain the questions that you still can't solve before the contest.

27/9/2012

We have another very successful meeting today and 3 more members joining us. Welcome Sally, Stanley and Tyler.
1. Please check the detailed of our first suggested external mathematical competition (Hua Xia Bei)
All students have already got a parent nomination form.
I strongly encourage all Olympic Maths Team member join this free competition to gain more experience.
2. The three pre-assessment paper have been returned and try your best to do corrections.
3. Finish ASMA contest 3 and contest 4, will post up answer on 8 October. Please check answer before our next meeting (11 Oct. ASMA contest 1)
4. Prepare a Holder (as shown in class) to keep all your notes tidy and keep your blue book inside, bring in every ASA.

20/9/2012
We have a very successful meeting today.
Please download and read the Newsletter #1
Link for pre-assessment and challenges
Link for competition schedule